TNPSC Group 1 Jobs List and Salary Details

TNPSC Group 1 Recruitment exam is conducted every year for shortlisted & most eligible candidates. Preceding 2022, the exam was held on January 08 & 09. The candidates qualified were suitable for the following selection process. In Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission, there is 134 expected vacancy. The TNPSC Group 1 examination paper is named TNPSC combined civil services.

TNPSC
TNPSC Group 1
(Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission)

TNPSC (Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission) Eligibility Criteria

TNPSC Group 1 candidate’s age limit is between 21 to 32 years. For SC, ST, MBC category candidates maximum age limit is up to 37 years. For PWD candidates, TNPSC provides age relaxation for ten years. For the Ex-Serviceman category, the maximum age limit is 53 years. 

TNPSC (Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission) Group 1 Examination consists of 3 stages: 

  • Prelims Exam 
  • Main Exam 
  • Interview / Oral Test

Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission recruits responsible officers for managing all examination activities in the District. Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission Group 1 Examination is a top-level exam; after joining as a government officer, the Candidate can be promoted as an IAS/ IPS officer in the state based on their service for a prior span of years.

TNPSC Group 1 Prelims Syllabus 2022 / Blueprint

NO. OF UNITSSYLLABUS
Unit IGeneral Science
Physics
Chemistry
Botany
Zoology
Unit IICurrent Events
History
Political Science
Geography
Economics
Science
Unit IIIGeography
Unit IVHistory and Culture Of India
Unit VIndian Politics
Unit VIIndian Economy
Unit VIIIndian National Movement
Unit VIIIAptitude and Mental AbilityTest Logical Reasoning

TNPSC Group 1 Prelim Exam Pattern 2022

SUBJECTMAXIMUM
MARKS
DURATIONNUMBER OF
QUESTIONS
General Studies (Degree Standard)3003 Hrs150
Aptitude & Mental Ability Test (SSLC Standard)3003 Hrs50
Total Number Of Questions200

TNPSC Group 1 Main Exam Syllabus 2022 / Blueprint

NO.OF PAPERSSYLLABUS
Paper 11. Modern Indian History & Indian Culture

2. Social Issues India & Tamil Nadu

3. General Aptitude & Mental Ability Test (SSLC Standard)
Paper 21. Indian Polity and Emerging Political Trends Across the world Affecting India and Geography of India.

2. Tamil Language and Tamil Society Culture & Heritage.

3. Administration of Union and States with special reference to Tamil Nadu.
Paper 31. Indian Geography special reference to Tamil Nadu.

2. Biodiversity, Disaster Management, and Environment.

3. Indian Economy current trends and Impact of the global economy on India.

TNPSC Group 1 Main Exam Pattern 2022

EXAM TYPEPAPERDURATIONMAXIMUM MARKS
Descriptive Type Paper-I3 Hrs250
Descriptive TypePaper-II3 Hrs250
Descriptive TypePaper-III3 Hrs250
Interview & Records100

In Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission Group 1 service, there are two variant categories:

TNPSC Group 1 Exam Posting Details

  • Technical Position 
  • Non-Technical Position 

TNPSC Group 1 Jobs List and Salary Details, Eligibility, Qualification, and Vacancy

TNPSC Group 1 TECHNICAL POSITION

TNPSC Group 1 Technical Posts And Salary Details
TNPSC Group 1 Technical Posts And Salary Details
SERVICES NAMEVACANCYSALARY
Engineer49550,000
Conservator of Forest27360,000
Director of Legal Metrology2540,000
Industrial Promotion Officer4845,000
Motor Vehicle Inspector11340,000

ENGINEERING SERVICE

Under Engineering, there are some posts available for this service i.e

  • Assistant Electrical Inspector (AEI)
  • Assistant Engineer (Electrical)
  • Assistant Director of Industrial Safety & Health
  • Assistant Engineer (Civil)
  • Junior Architect.

There are three competitive stages, i.e., written test, Document verification, Counselling Round. Engineers are expected to earn up to 60k per month.

Eligibility 21-30 years
QualificationB.E.
SalaryRS. 60,000
Vacancy495

ASSISTANT CONSERVATOR OF FOREST (ACF)

Assistant Conservator of Forest (ACF) is a proficient officer who preserves natural resources and natural forests. The Assistant Conservator of Forest must have graduated with a Bachelor of Science Degree in Agriculture or Horticulture of Veterinary Science. Assistant Conservator of Forest (ACF) promoted as Divisional Forest Officer (DFO) based on their performance for a specific span of years. For Assistant Conservator of Forest expected to earn up to 60k per month.

Eligibility 21-35 years
QualificationB.Sc.Forestry/Agriculture/Horticulture/Veterinary
SalaryRs.60,000
Vacancy273

TNPSC Group 1 NON-TECHNICAL POSITION

TNPSC Group 1 Non-Technical Posts And Salary Details
TNPSC Group 1 Non-Technical Posts And Salary Details
SERVICE NAMEVACANCYSALARY
Deputy Superintendent of Police0646,000
Commercial Tax Officer0145,000
Deputy Collector6950,000
Regional Transport Officer4345,000
Deputy Registrar of Co-operative Societies1343,000
District Panchayat Officer8042,000
District Registrar79048,000
Divisional Fire Officer87440,000
Deputy Superintendent of Jails28645,000
Assistant Commissioner of Labour1042,000
Assistant Excise Superintendent17543,000
Municipal Commissioner Grade-263442,000
District Social Welfare Officer7643,000
District Backward Class Welfare Officer28440,000
District Tribal Welfare Officer0943,000
District Employment Officer1843,000
Lay Secretary &Treasurer Officer16442,000
Assistant Treasurer Officer4343,000
Assistant Accounts Officer1842,000
Mandal Parishad Development Officer5742,000

DEPUTY COLLECTOR

The Deputy collector has the responsibility to collect & remit the tax to the collector. Deputy collector Service must complete graduation from any universities by Central or State Legislature in India. For appearing for the competitive exam, the Candidate’s age limit is 21 years to 35 years.

Tamil Nadu and some other states (Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Kerala) inducted Deputy collectors into  IAS (Indian Administrative Service) Officer after a maximum service of 10 to 12 years. Deputy collectors are expected to earn up to 50k – 55k per month.

Eligibility 21-37 years
QualificationGraduation in any Field
SalaryRs.55,000
Vacancy69

DISTRICT REGISTRAR

District Registrar must complete graduation in commerce and law in any university or institution. For District Registrar, the Candidate’s age limit is 21 years to 32 years. Seven expected vacancies are available for the District Registrar service.

In Tamil Nadu, there is 575 sub-register office. District Registrar is expected to earn up to 48k per month.

Eligibility 21-35 years
QualificationHSLC/Degree in any Field
SalaryRs.48,000
Vacancy790

DEPUTY SUPERINTENDENT OF POLICE

The Deputy Superintendent of Police is the assistant superintendent of police, who assists Superintendent police. Take overall work of police department. For the Deputy Superintendent of Police competitive exam candidate should have a degree or diploma in forensic science and criminology and National Award for Physical Efficiency.

Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission specifies some physical qualifications. Deputy Superintendent Police are expected to earn up to 46k per month.

Eligibility 21-35 years
QualificationDegree/Diploma in Criminology and Forensic Science
SalaryRs.46,000
Vacancy06

COMMERCIAL TAX OFFICER

Commercial Tax Officer collects commercial taxes, taxes for commercial vehicles, maintaining revenue records, property taxes, etc. For Commercial Tax Officer, the candidates to be passed or to get a Diploma in Accountancy exam by the Institute of Chartered Accounts or by the Board of Examination, TamilNadu.

There is one vacancy in the office for an assistant for Commercial Tax Officer. The Commercial Tax Officer is expected to earn up to 46k per month.

Eligibility 21-30 years
Qualification Diploma in Accountancy
SalaryRs.46,000
Vacancy01

REGIONAL TRANSPORT OFFICE

The Regional Transport Officer maintains the database of drivers and vehicles in the state, register the vehicles, and issue driver’s licenses. Regional Transport Officer must graduate and clear competitive TNPSC (Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission) Group 1 examination. Gaining a Diploma in Mechanical Engineering may help them better in their service. Regional Transport Officer can be promoted as Deputy Transport Commissioner based on their performance in years.

Regional Transport Officer functions under the parent agency ministry of road transport and highways. Regional Transport Officer expected to earn up to 45k per month.

Eligibility 23-34 years
QualificationDiploma in Mechanical Engineering
SalaryRs.45,000
Vacancy43

DEPUTY REGISTRAR OF CO-OPERATIVE SOCIETIE

Deputy Registrar of Co-operative Societies is responsible for maintaining and ensuring the proper investment, conducting audits, orders for inspection, inquiry, and fixing surcharges as per acts and rules. For Deputy Registrar of Co-operative Societies, the candidates must complete a degree in any recognized university or other institution in the state or central.

Added courses related to this service also can help them better in their service and must clear competitive TNPSC (Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission) Group 1 examination. The age limit for Deputy Registrar of Co-operative Societies is 21 years to 32 years. Deputy Registrar of Co-operative Societies is expected to earn 44k per month.

Eligibility 21-32 years
QualificationDegree in any field
SalaryRs.44,000
Vacancy13

ASSISTANT ACCOUNTS OFFICER

Assistant Accounts Officer works under senior officers, and their work is to assist the senior officials to conduct the compliance and financial performance audits of different government departments. Assistant Accounts Officer also does audit inspections. Assistant Accounts Officer can be promoted as Senior Audit Officer based on their performance in a particular span of years.

Assistant Accounts Officer can be promoted within 5 to 8 years. For Assistant Accounts Officer, the Candidate must gain graduated in accounting or diploma in accounting and must clear competitive TNPSC (Tamil Nadu Public Service Commission) Group 1 examination. The age limit for Assistant Accounts Officer is 23 years to 35years. Assistant Accounts Officer is expected to earn up to 43k per month.

Eligibility 23-35 years
QualificationGraduation/Degree in Accounting
SalaryRs.43,000
Vacancy18

DISTRICT EMPLOYMENT OFFICER

District Employment Officer secures paid employment for disabled people within an allotted timescale by profiling, job matching, scales techniques, and training suitable to them using systematic methods to maximize their independence. For District Employment Officer, the candidates must be graduated from any university by an act of central or state legislature in India.

District Employment Officer age limit is 21 to 37 years. District Employment Officers are expected to earn up to 45k per month.

Eligibility 21-37 years
QualificationDegree in any Field
SalaryRs.60,000
Vacancy18

Conclusion

TNPSC Group 1 Prelims exam will be conducted on 05th September 2022, and the TNPSC Group 1 Main exam will be held on December 2022. Pick a positive pathway by choosing any one of the posts in the TNPSC Group 1 Exam. Prepare and appear examination on exam mentioned above date.

CrackSarkariExam.com is the Best Place to Find Latest Exam Study Materials.

Thanks for Reading.

6 thoughts on “TNPSC Group 1 Jobs List and Salary Details”

Leave a Comment